A feast of sporting action on TV beckons

There is plenty of sport on television over the next few days.

There is no shortage of options available starting with international football action tonight (Thursday) as the Republic of Ireland (manager Stephen Kenny is pictured above) prepare to face England in a friendly at Wembley.

Among the big GAA games this weekend are three provincial finals - Galway v Kilkenny (Leinster SHC), Mayo v Galway (Connacht SFC) and Limerick v Waterford (Munster SHC).

There is also the Leinster and Ulster SFC semi-finals - which include Meath v Kildare and Donegal v Armagh.

And there will be considerable interest among hurling finals in Saturday's knockout clash between All-Ireland champions Tipperary and old rivals Cork.

Here are a selection of the sporting highlights coming up.

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER, 12

Virgin Media Two: Northern Ireland v Slovakia, Euro 2020 play-off final, 7pm.

RTE 2: England v Republic of Ireland, soccer international friendly (kick-off 8pm).

Sky Sports: Scotland v Serbia, Euro 2020 play-off final (kick-off 7.45pm).

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 13

Virgin Media One: Racing from Cheltenham, 1.30pm.

RTE 2: Ireland v Wales, Rugby Autumn Nations Cup, 6pm.

TG4: Kildare v Laois, Ladies All-Ireland IFC, 7.20pm.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 14

Sky Sports Mix: Donegal v Armagh, Ulster SFC semi-final (1.15pm); Tipperary v Cork, All-Ireland SHC, 4pm.

RTE 2: All-Ireland Senior Camogie quarter-finals, Clare v Cork, 1pm; Tipperary v Waterford, 2.45pm; Kilkenny v Galway, Leinster SHC final, 6.15pm.

Virgin Media One: Racing from Cheltenham (featuring Paddy Power Gold Cup, plus two races from Lingfield), 1.25pm.

Virgin Media Two: Portugal v France, UEFA Nations League, 7pm.

TG4: Armagh v Mayo, Ladies SFC, 3pm; Connacht v Scarletts, PRO 14, 7.05pm.

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 15

RTE News Now: Meath v Kildare, Leinster SFC semi-final, 1pm; Dublin v Laois, Leinster SFC semi-final, 3.30pm.

RTE 2: Galway v Mayo, Connacht SFC final, 1.30pm; Limerick v Waterford, Munster SHC final, 4pm.

Virgin Media One: Racing from Cheltenham (including action from Fontwell and Punchestown), 1.30pm.

TG4: Munster v Ospreys, PRO 14, 2.20pm.

Virgin Media 2: Belguim v England, UEFA Nations League, 7pm.

BBC 2: Cavan v Down, Ulster SFC semi-final, 1.15pm.

More from this Topic