Ireland U20 head coach Richie Murphy. Photo: Ryan Byrne/INPHO.

Buccaneers duo named on Ireland U20 team

Two Buccaneers players have been named on the Ireland U20 rugby team which will play Munster 'A' today - as part of their preparations for the rescheduled Six Nations championship.

Oisin McCormack has been selected at open side flanker, with Shane Jennings picked at outside centre.

Both players are from Ballinasloe and Jennings won an All-Ireland minor hurling medal with Galway in 2018. Indeed, Jennings was chosen as man of the match after Galway's victory over Kilkenny in the 2018 minor decider at Croke Park.

Another Buccaneers player, Darragh Murray from Brideswell, is part of the extended Ireland U20 squad.

Following their 14-14 draw with Leinster 'A' at Energia Park last week, Richie Murphy's side will add another layer to their preparations for the Six Nations by facing Munster 'A'.

Murphy, and his assistant coaches Denis Leamy and Colm Tucker, handed game time to 32 players against Leinster 'A'. And with Ireland's opening Six Nations game against Scotland coming up on June 19, they will be hoping to learn more from the clash against Munster 'A'.

The Ireland U20 v Munster 'A' game at the IRFU High Performance Centre kicks off at 1pm today (Friday).

Ireland U20s (v Munster 'A'):

15. Jamie Osborne (Naas RFC/Leinster)

14. Conor Rankin (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster)

13. Shane Jennings (Buccaneers RFC/Connacht)

12. Cathal Forde (Corinthians RFC/Connacht)

11. Chay Mullins (Bristol Bears/IQ Rugby)

10. James Humphreys (Queen's University Belfast/Ulster)

9. Nathan Doak (Banbridge RFC/Ulster)

1. George Saunderson (Queen's University Belfast/Ulster)

2. Ronan Loughnane (UCD RFC/Leinster)

3. Mark Donnelly (Garryowen RFC/Munster)

4. Mark Morrissey (UCD RFC/Leinster)

5. Harry Sheridan (Dublin University FC/Leinster)

6. Jack Kelleher (UCC RFC/Munster)

7. Oisin McCormack (Buccaneers RFC/Connacht)

8. Alex Kendellen (UCC RFC/Munster).

Replacements:

16. Eoin de Buitléar (An Ghaeltacht/Corinthians RFC/Connacht)

17. Temi Lasisi (Lansdowne FC/Leinster)

18. Sam Illo (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)

19. Diarmuid McCormack (Dublin University FC/Leinster)

20. Reuben Crothers (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster)

21. Ben Murphy (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)

22. Tim Corkery (UCD RFC/Leinster)

23. Josh O'Connor (UCD RFC/Leinster)

24. Donnacha Byrne (Sligo RFC/Connacht)

25. Ben Carson (Banbridge RFC/Ulster)

26. Chris Cosgrave (UCD RFC/Leinster).

More from this Topic