Kelvin Reilly (St Loman’s, Mullingar) is challenged by The Downs’ Conor Coughlan during last year’s SFC semi-finals. Photo: John McCauley

SFC kingpins St Loman’s to meet The Downs in opener

Westmeath senior football champions St Loman’s, Mullingar kick off their defence of the Paddy Flanagan Cup with a first round outing against The Downs, the side they edged in last year’s semi-final.

The draws for the county’s adult football championships were made online last Wednesday night, overseen by Westmeath GAA fixtures secretary Brendan Shaw and football committee chairman Des Maguire.

The Black and Ambers have been many people’s wild card in recent years, with a host of young talent coming through the ranks, and they demonstrated their potential last September by running a strong St Loman’s side close in the last four (0-13 to 0-11).

With good reason, St Loman’s will be favourites to go all the way again in 2021, but their navigation of Section ‘A’ won’t be easy, with last year’s beaten finalists Tyrrellspass, a resurgent Athlone (beaten in last year’s semis), Garrycastle and Coralstown/Kinnegad also in their path.

South Westmeath rivals Garrycastle and Athlone meet in their opening clash, with Tyrrellspass drawn against Coralstown/Kinnegad.

In Section ‘B’, Moate All Whites begin life back at the top table of Westmeath football with an opening clash against Killucan. Thanks to a goal from sub Paul Sheridan, the south Westmeath side got the better of Tang in last year’s decider.

A talent-laden Rosemount, who exited at the quarter-final stage last year, kick off their campaign against a Mullingar Shamrocks side which will be chomping at the bit to prove a point after failing to make the knockouts last year. Meanwhile, Shandonagh, who narrowly avoided the drop last year, have been drawn to play Caulry.

Shay Murtagh Precast SFC group draws

Section ‘A’

Round one: Garrycastle v Athlone, The Downs v St Loman’s, Mullingar, Coralstown/Kinnegad v Tyrrellspass.

Round two: St Loman’s, Mullingar v Coralstown/Kinnegad, Athlone v The Downs, Tyrrellspass v Garrycastle.

Round three: St Loman’s, Mullingar v Tyrrellspass, Athlone v Coralstown/Kinnegad, The Downs v Garrycastle.

Round four: Garrycastle v St Loman’s, Mullingar, Coralstown/Kinnegad v The Downs, Tyrrellspass v Athlone.

Round five: Garrycastle v Coralstown/Kinnegad, The Downs v Tyrrellspass, Athlone v St Loman’s, Mullingar.

Section ‘B’

Round one: Caulry v Shandonagh, Rosemount v Mullingar Shamrocks, Moate All Whites v Killucan.

Round two: Mullingar Shamrocks v Moate All Whites, Shandonagh v Rosemount, Killucan v Caulry.

Round three: Mullingar Shamrocks v Killucan, Shandonagh v Moate All Whites, Rosemount v Caulry.

Round four: Caulry v Mullingar Shamrocks, Moate All Whites v Rosemount, Killucan v Shandonagh.

Round five: Caulry v Moate All Whites, Rosemount v Killucan, Shandonagh v Mullingar Shamrocks.

Writech IFC

Meanwhile, Castledaly, relegated from senior grade last year, begin their attempt to get back to elite competition with an assignment against last year’s defeated intermediate finalists Tang.

Milltownpass, looking to finally make a breakthrough in 2021, start their intermediate championship campaign against Ballymore, while Maryland vs St Malachy’s completes the opening day fixture line-up in Section ‘A’.

In Section ‘B’, newly-promoted Tubberclair get their intermediate campaign up and running against Kilbeggan Shamrocks.

Writech IFC group draws

Section ‘A’

Round one: Maryland v St Malachy’s, Ballymore v Milltownpass, Tang v Castledaly.

Round two: Milltownpass v Tang, St Malachy’s v Ballymore, Castledaly v Maryland.

Round three: Milltownpass v Castledaly, St Malachy’s v Tang, Ballymore v Maryland.

Round four: Maryland v Milltownpass, Tang v Ballymore, Castledaly v St Malachy’s.

Round five: Maryland v Tang, Ballymore v Castledaly, St Malachy’s v Milltownpass.

Section ‘B’

Round one: Tubberclair v Kilbeggan Shamrocks, Milltown v Multyfarnham, Ballynacargy v St Mary’s, Rochfortbridge.

Round two: Multyfarnham v Ballynacargy, Kilbeggan Shamrocks v Milltown, St Mary’s, Rochfortbridge v Tubberclair.

Round three: Multyfarnham v St Mary’s, Rochfortbridge, Kilbeggan Shamrocks v Ballynacargy, Milltown v Tubberclair.

Round four: Tubberclair v Multyfarnham, Ballynacargy v Milltown, St Mary’s, Rochfortbridge v Kilbeggan Shamrocks.

Round five: Tubberclair v Ballynacargy, Milltown v St Mary’s, Rochfortbridge, Kilbeggan Shamrocks v Multyfarnham.

Clarke’s Bar Junior 1 FC group draws

Section ‘A’ (‘B’ teams of senior clubs)

Round one: Killucan or Coralstown/Kinnegad v Garrycastle, St Loman’s, Mullingar v Athlone, The Downs v Mullingar Shamrocks.

Round two: Athlone v The Downs, Garrycastle v St Loman’s, Mullingar, Mullingar Shamrocks v Killucan or Coralstown/Kinnegad.

Round three: Athlone v Mullingar Shamrocks, Garrycastle v The Downs, St Loman’s, Mullingar v Killucan or Coralstown/Kinnegad.

Round four: Killucan or Coralstown/Kinnegad v Athlone, The Downs v St Loman’s, Mullingar, Mullingar Shamrocks v Garrycastle.

Round five: Killucan or Coralstown/Kinnegad v The Downs, St Loman’s, Mullingar v Mullingar Shamrocks, Garrycastle v Athlone.

Section ‘B’ (full junior clubs)

Round one: St Paul’s, Clonmellon v St Joseph’s, Castletown-Finea/Coole/Whitehall (CFCW) v Ballycomoyle, Ballinagore v Bunbrosna (Bunbrosna relegated from IFC in 2020).

Round two: Ballycomoyle v Ballinagore, St Joseph’s v CFCW, Bunbrosna v St Paul’s, Clonmellon.

Round three: Ballycomoyle v Bunbrosna, St Joseph’s v Ballinagore, CFCW v St Paul’s, Clonmellon.

Round four: St Paul’s, Clonmellon v Ballycomoyle, Ballinagore v CFCW, Bunbrosna v St Joseph’s.

Round five: St Paul’s, Clonmellon v Ballinagore, CFCW v Bunbrosna, St Joseph’s v Ballycomoyle.

Junior 2 FC group draws

Section ‘A

Round one: Caulry v Maryland, Loughnavalley v Rosemount, Moate All Whites bye.

Round two: Rosemount v Moate All Whites, Maryland v Loughnavalley, Caulry bye.

Round three: Maryland v Moate All Whites, Loughnavalley v Caulry, Rosemount bye.

Round four: Caulry v Rosemount, Moate All Whites v Loughnavalley, Maryland bye.

Round five: Caulry v Moate All Whites, Maryland v Rosemount, Loughnavalley bye.

Section ‘B’

Round one: Shandonagh v Delvin, The Downs v Mullingar Shamrocks, Killucan or Coralstown/Kinnegad v Multyfarnham.

Round two: Mullingar Shamrocks v Killucan or Coralstown/Kinnegad, Delvin v The Downs, Multyfarnham v Shandonagh.

Round three: Mullingar Shamrocks v Multyfarnham, Delvin v Killucan or Coralstown/Kinnegad, The Downs v Shandonagh.

Round four: Shandonagh v Mullingar Shamrocks, Killucan or Coralstown/Kinnegad v The Downs, Multyfarnham v Delvin.

Round five: Shandonagh v Killucan or Coralstown/Kinnegad, The Downs v Multyfarnham, Delvin v Mullingar Shamrocks.

More from this Topic